Enrollment Requirements

Enrollment Requirements

If you are outside the United States

*All documents need to be translated into English by an official translation agency.

  • Application Fee of $100
  • $3,000 Deposit
  • Copy of Passport name page and Visa, if requested (passport must be valid for six months after your proposed entry date into the U.S.)
  • High School Diploma or post secondary school Transcripts (ask your Admissions Representative for submission requirements)
  • Official Transcript of the highest degree with foreign credentials evaluation letter
  • College Application Form
  • I-20 Application Form
  • Affidavit of Support (please obtain form from your Admissions Representative)
  • Financial Documents (dated no earlier than six months prior to applying for admission). Minimum amount on financial documents for one year of study (required amounts vary by campus; ask for details):

    Required amounts cover tuition, room and board, fees, books and supplies

    • $43,000 for the Master’s degree program
    • $43,000 for the Bachelor’s degree program
    • $38,000 for Associate degree programs
  • TOEFL score on internet-based TOEFL (iBT): 61 or higher
    • TOEFL score may be waived if proof of satisfactory completion of appropriate English class is submitted from a partner ESL school.
    • TOEIC/IELTS score may be considered (ask Admissions Office for details).
  • Two Letters of Recommendation (varies by program – please see the application)
  • Personal Statement (requirements vary by program – please see the application)
  • An interview in the later stages of the application process
  • Vaccination Record (NY campus only)

​​If you are already in the U.S. attending a college/university or ESL school

In addition to the documents listed in Section 1:

  • Completed Transfer Form signed by the DSO from your previous school (obtain from Admissions Office)
  • Copy of I-20 from previous school(s)
  • Copy of Passport name page and Visa

If you are in the U.S. in an immigration status other than F-1 or M-1 (B-1, B-2, J-1, J-2, H1B, L-1, L-2, E-1, etc.) and would like to change your immigration status to F-1 or M-1 while in the U.S.

Referral for assistance with the change of status process is available (ask Admissions Office for details).

Permanent residents (Green Card Holders)

The admission process is the same for U.S. citizens.

If your primary language is English, if your higher education was in English outside the U.S., if you have a degree from a U.S. college or university, if you have satisfactorily completed “freshman” English at a U.S. college or university, the English proficiency exam may be waived (ask Admissions Office for details).


Contact the Admissions Office at your campus of choice to be referred to the appropriate person for more information.

San Diego Campus

7445 Mission Valley Road Suite 105 San Diego, CA 92108
Phone: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (619) 574-6641 | Clinic: (619) 574-6932

New York Campus

110 William Street 19th Floor New York, NY, 10038
Phone: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (212) 982-6514 | Clinic: (212) 982-4600

Chicago Campus

65 East Wacker Place 21st Floor Chicago, IL 60601
Phone: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (773) 477-4109 | Clinic: (773) 477-1900

入学に必要な書類と費用

1. 米国外からの留学生の方

  • 出願料 $100
  • 前払い金 $3,000
  • パスポートの氏名記載ページおよびビザ (ビザが必要な場合) のコピー (パスポートは予定入学日からの残存有効期間が6ヶ月以上であること)
  • 高校の卒業証書または同等の教育を受けたことを示す成績証明書 (必要書類については Admissions Representative にご確認ください)
  • 最終学歴取得校からの正式な成績証明書 (外国での取得資格評価書を添えること)
  • 当校所定の入学申込用紙
  • I-20の申請用紙
  • Affidavit of Support (扶養宣誓供述書) (用紙は Admissions Representative より入手してください)
  • 預金残高証明書 (出願日前6ヶ月以内の日付のもの)。1年間の留学に必要な残高証明最低金額 (キャンパスによって異なるため、詳細はご確認ください) :
    • 修士号取得プログラム $4,3000
    • 学士号取得プログラム $43,000
    • 準学士号取得プログラム $38,000

上記金額には授業料、寮費・食費、諸費用、書籍代、教材費が含まれます。

  • TOEFL iBTスコア:61以上
    • 当校と提携の語学学校による成績証明書を提出の場合、TOEFLのスコアは免除されます。
    • TOEIC/IELTSのスコアも考慮される場合があります (詳細はAdmissions Officeにご確認ください)。
  • 推薦状2通 (プログラムによって異なるため、申込用紙をご覧ください)
  • 志望動機に関するエッセイ (プログラムによって異なるため、申込用紙をご覧ください)
  • 面接 (入学手続の最終段階で実施)
  • 予防接種証明書 (ニューヨーク・キャンパスのみ)

*すべての書類は、正式な翻訳会社による英訳が必要です。

2. 現在、米国内の他の大学または語学学校で既に就学中の方

上記1の各書類および費用に加えて以下が必要となります。

  • 在籍中の学校のDSO (担当官) によって署名された記入済みTransfer Form (Admissions Officeより入手してください)
  • 在籍中の学校によって発行されたI-20のコピー
  • パスポートの氏名記載ページとビザのコピー

3. F-1またはM-1以外 (B-1、B-2、J-1、J-2、H1B、L-1、L-2、E-1、その他) の在留資格により現在米国滞在中の方で、米国滞在中にF-1またはM-1への資格変更をご希望の方

在留資格変更手続の援助のための照会が受けられます (詳細はAdmissions Officeにお問い合わせください)

4. 永住者の方 (グリーンカードをお持ちの方)

入学手続は米国市民の場合と同じです。

以下に該当する方は英語能力判定テストの免除が可能です (詳細はAdmissions Officeにお問い合わせください) :第一言語が英語の方、米国外で英語による高等教育を受けた方、米国の大学の学位を取得した方、米国の大学で「第1学年の英語」の単位取得者。

OPT (オプショナル・プラクティカル・トレーニング)

F-1ビザでの留学生は、OPTとして学外で計1年間、各自の学習分野に関連する仕事に就くことができます。M-1ビザでの学生は、4ヶ月の課程を修了するごとに1ヶ月間のOPTを受けることができ、その期間は学外で各自の学習分野に関連する仕事に就くことができます。


詳細についてはご希望のキャンパスのAdmissions Officeまでご連絡の上、適切な担当者の紹介をお受けください。

サンディエゴ キャンパス

7445 Mission Valley Road Suite 105 San Diego, CA 92108
Tel: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (619) 574-6641 | クリニック: (619) 574-6932

ニューヨーク キャンパス

110 William Street 19th Floor New York, NY, 10038
Tel: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (212) 982-6514 | クリニック: (212) 982-4600

シカゴ キャンパス

65 East Wacker Place 21st Floor Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (773) 477-4109 | クリニック:(773)-477-1900

入学要求

1. 如果您在美国以外

  • 申请费 100 美元
  • 保证金 3,000 美元
  • 护照姓名页复印件和签证(如果需要)(护照有效期必须为自您申请进入美国之日起六个月)
  • 高中文凭或大专预科学校成绩单(有关提交要求,请咨询您的招生代表)
  • 最高学历官方成绩单以及外国学历评价函
  • 学院申请表
  • I-20 申请表
  • 经济担保书(请向您的招生代表索取表格)
  • 财力证明(日期不得早于申请入学前六个月)。财力证明针对一年学习的最低金额(所需金额因校区而异;敬请咨询详细信息):
    • 硕士学位课程为 43,000 美元
    • 学士学位课程为 43,000 美元
    • 副学士学位课程为 38,000 美元

所需金额包括学费、食宿费、杂费、书本费和用品费。

  • 托福网考 (iBT) 成绩:61 分以上
    • 如果合作伙伴 ESL 学校能够提交圆满完成相应英语课程的证明,则可免除托福成绩。
    • 可以考虑托业 (TOEIC)/雅思 (IELTS) 成绩(请咨询招生办公室了解详细信息)。
  • 两封推荐信(因课程而异,具体请参见申请信息)
  • 个人陈述(要求因课程而异,具体请参见申请信息)
  • 在申请过程的后期阶段接受面试
  • 疫苗接种记录(仅限纽约校区)

*所有文件材料均需由官方翻译机构翻译成英文。

2. 如果您已经在美国大专院校或 ESL 学校就读

除了第 1 部分中所列的文件之外,还需要提供以下材料:

  • 已填好并且已由先前学校的 DSO 签署的转学申请表(请向招生办公室索取)
  • 先前学校提供的 I-20 复印件
  • 护照姓名页复印件和签证

3. 如果您已经在美国,拥有除 F-1 或 M-1(B-1、B-2、J-1、J-2、H1B、L-1、L-2、E-1 等)以外的移民身份,并且希望在美期间将您的移民身份改为 F-1 或 M-1。

在身份改变过程中将提供推荐援助(请咨询招生办公室了解详细信息)。

4. 永久居民(绿卡持有者)

入学程序与美国公民相同。

如果您的第一语言是英语,如果您是在美国以外以英语接受的高等教育,如果您拥有美国大专院校的学位,如果您已在美国大专院校圆满完成了“大一”英语课程,则可免除英语能力测验(请咨询招生办公室了解详细信息)。

OPT(选择性实习训练)

F-1 学生有资格获得相当于整整一年的 OPT,可在校外从事与其学习专业相关的工作。M-1 学生每完成四个月的学习即有资格获得一个月的 OPT,可在校外从事与其学习专业相关的工作。


请与您所选校区的招生办公室联系,以便将您转介给相应人员了解详细信息。

圣地亚哥校区

7445 Mission Valley Road, Suite 105, San Diego, CA 92108
电话:(877) 764-2694 | 传真:(619) 574-6641 | 门诊部: (619) 574-6932

纽约校区

110 William Street , 19th Floor, New York, NY, 10038
电话:(877) 764-2694 | 传真:(212) 982-6514 | 门诊部: (212) 982-4600

芝加哥校区

65 East Wacker Place, 21st Floor, Chicago, IL 60601
电话:(877) 764-2694 | 传真:(773) 477-4109 | 门诊部:(773)-477-1900

등록시 필요사항

1. 만약 미국 내에 있지 않다면

  • 응시료 $100
  • 보증금 $3,000
  • 요청 시, 비자나 여권상 성명기재 페이지 사본(여권은 계획된 미국 입국 시점으로부터 6개월간 유효해야 함)
  • 고등학교 졸업장 혹은 고등교육 성적 증명서(입학처 담당자에게 필요 제출서류에 관해 문의하십시오)
  • 해외학력평가 공증서와 함께 최종 학교 성적증명서 제출
  • 칼리지 입학원서
  • I-20 신청서
  • 재정보증서(입학담당자에게서 받으세요)
  • 금융관련 증명서류(입학신청 시점으로부터 6개월 미만 기록)
  • 1년 동안의 학업을 위한 최소비용을 증빙하기 위한 재정서류(캠퍼스별로 요구금액에는 차이가 있음. 상세 사항은 해당캠퍼스에 질의하십시오):
    • 석사 학위 프로그램 $43,000
    • 학사 학위 프로그램 $43,000
    • 전문대 학위 프로그램 $38,000
      필요 금액에는 수업료, 숙박 및 식비, 기타비용, 교과서 및 기타 물품대가 포함됩니다.
  • 토플, 인터넷 기반 토플(iBT): 61점 이상
    • 토플 점수는 만약 파트너 ESL학교로부터 적정 영어 수업을 마쳤음을 증명하는 자료가 제출될 경우 면제될 수 있습니다.
    • 토익/IELTS 점수도 고려될 수 있습니다. (상세사항은 입학담당자에게 문의하십시오)
  • 추천서 두 장(프로그램마다 차이 있음 – 신청서를 확인하십시오)
  • 자기소개서(프로그램마다 요구사항에 차이가 있음 – 신청서를 확인하십시오)
  • 입학사정 과정 후반부에 인터뷰 한차례 진행
  • 예방접종 기록 (뉴욕 캠퍼스만 해당)

*모든 서류는 공인 번역 기관에 의해 영어로 번역되어야 합니다

2. 이미 만약 미국에 있는 칼리지/종합대학 혹은 ESL 학교에 입학했다면

섹션 1에 열거된 서류들에 추가적으로

  • 이전 학교로부터 DSO(Designated School Officer)가 서명한 전학신청서(입학사무처에서 받으세요)
  • 이전 학교(들)로부터 받은 I-20사본
  • 여권상 성명 기재 페이지 사본 및 비자

3. 만약 F-1 혹은 M-1 이 아닌 이민상태(B-1, B-2, J-1, J-2, H1B, L-1, L-2, E-1 등.) 에 있고, 이민상태를 미국 내 체류기간 동안 F-1 혹은 M-1 으로 바꾸고자 할 경우

상태변경에 따른 소개지원 프로세스 이용 가능 (상세 사항은 입학사무처에 문의)

4. 영주권자(그린카드 소유자)

미국 시민권자와 동일한 입학절차를 밟게 됩니다.

만약 제 1언어가 영어이거나, 고등교육을 미국 외의 장소에서 영어로 받았거나, 미국 칼리지 혹은 종합대학에서 학위를 받았거나, 미국 칼리지 혹은 종합대학에서 ‘대학 신입생’ 영어 교육을 성공적으로 마쳤을 경우, 영어능력 시험은 면제될 수 있습니다. (상세사항은 입학사무처 문의).

OPT(선택적 실습 교육)

F-1 학생들의 경우 캠퍼스를 벗어나 전공분야와 관련된 직업분야에서 1년의 기간에 해당하는 OTP(선택적 실습교육)에 지원할 수 있습니다. M-1 학생들의 경우 매 4개월 동안의 교육 완료 시 캠퍼스를 벗어나 전공분야와 관련된 직업분야에서 1개월 동안의 OTP(선택적 실습교육)에 지원할 수 있습니다.


선택한 캠퍼스별로 보다 상세한 정보를 얻기 위해 적절한 담당자를 소개받고 싶을 경우 입학사무처에 연락하십시오.

샌디에이고 캠퍼스

7445 Mission Valley Road, Suite 105, San Diego, CA 92108
전화번호: (877) 764-2694 | 팩스: (619) 574-6641 | 병원: (619) 574-6932

뉴욕 캠퍼스

110 William Street, 19th Floor, New York, NY, 10038
전화번호: (877) 764-2694 | 팩스: (212) 982-6514 | 병원: (212) 982-4600

시카고 캠퍼스

65 East Wacker Place, 21st Floor, Chicago, IL 60601
전화번호: (877) 764-2694 | 팩스: (773) 477-4109 | 병원: (773)-477-1900

Requisitos para la inscripción

1. Si se encuentra fuera de Estados Unidos

  • Cargo de solicitud de inscripción de $100
  • Depósito de $3,000
  • Copia de la página del pasaporte donde figura el nombre y de la Visa, si se requiere (el pasaporte debe ser válido por los seis meses siguientes a la fecha propuesta para el ingreso a los EE. UU.)
  • Título secundario o expedientes de estudios postsecundarios (consulte los requisitos de documentación al representante de su oficina de admisiones)
  • Expediente académico oficial del diploma más alto obtenido con carta de evaluación de credenciales educativas extranjeras
  • Formulario de inscripción en la escuela
  • Formulario I-20
  • Declaración jurada de garantía de respaldo (solicite el formulario al representante de su oficina de admisiones)
  • Documentos financieros (con una antigüedad máxima de seis meses previos a solicitar la admisión). Cantidad mínima de documentos financieros para un año de estudio (las cantidades requeridas varían según el campus; consulte para más detalles):
    • $43,000 para el programa curricular de maestría
    • $43,000 para el programa curricular de licenciatura
    • $38,000 para los programas curriculares de pregrado
      Las cantidades requeridas incluyen matrícula, alojamiento y comida, tasas, libros y materiales.
  • Calificación del TOEFL que se imparte por Internet (iBT): 61 o superior
    • La calificación del TOEFL puede no aplicarse si se presenta documentación que acredite un aprendizaje satisfactorio de inglés de una escuela asociada de ESL.
    • Pueden considerarse las calificaciones de exámenes TOEIC/IELTS (consulte en la oficina de admisiones para más detalles).
  • Dos cartas de recomendación (esto varía según el programa; consulte la solicitud de inscripción)
  • Carta de presentación (los requisitos varían según el programa; consulte la solicitud de inscripción)
  • Entrevista en las etapas posteriores del proceso de inscripción
  • Certificado de vacunación (campus de NY solamente)

*Todos los documentos deben estar traducidos al inglés por una agencia de traducción oficial.

2. Si ya asiste a una facultad/universidad o escuela ESL en los EE. UU.

Además de la documentación que se detalla en la sección 1:

  • Formulario de traspaso completo firmado por la autoridad escolar designada del centro educativo anterior (consulte en la oficina de admisiones)
  • Copia del formulario I-20 del centro o de los centros educativos anteriores
  • Copia de la página del pasaporte donde se indica el nombre y Visa

3. Si se encuentra en los EE. UU. en condición de inmigrante distinto de F-1 o M-1 (B-1, B-2, J-1, J-2, H1B, L-1, L-2, E-1, etc.) y desea cambiar su condición de inmigrante a la F-1 o M-1 mientras permanece en EE. UU.

Se ofrece remisión para recibir ayuda con el proceso de cambio de condición (consulte en la oficina de admisiones para más detalles).

4. Residentes permanentes (titulares de tarjetas verdes)

El proceso de admisión es el mismo para los ciudadanos estadounidenses.

Es posible que no se exija el examen de dominio del inglés si su idioma nativo es el inglés, si su educación superior fue en inglés fuera de los EE. UU., si tiene un título de una facultad o universidad estadounidense o si ha completado satisfactoriamente el primer año (freshman) en inglés en una facultad o universidad estadounidense (consulte en la oficina de admisiones para más detalles).

OPT (Capacitación práctica opcional)

Los estudiantes con visa F-1 reúnen los requisitos para el equivalente de un año completo de OPT para trabajar fuera del campus en un puesto relacionado con su campo de estudio. Los estudiantes con visa M-1 pueden reunir los requisitos para un mes de OPT por cada cuatro meses de estudios completados para trabajar fuera del campus en un puesto relacionado con su campo de estudio.


Comuníquese con la oficina de admisiones en el campus que desee para que lo remitan a la persona apropiada para brindarle más información.

Campus de San Diego

7445 Mission Valley Road, Suite 105, San Diego, CA 92108
Teléfono: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (619) 574-6641 | Clínica: (619) 574-6932

Campus de Nueva York

110 William Street, 19th Floor, New York, NY 10038
Teléfono: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (212) 982-6514 | Clínica: (212) 982-4600

Campus de Chicago

65 East Wacker Place, 21st Floor, Chicago, IL 60601
Teléfono: (877) 764-2694 | Fax: (773) 477-4109 | Clínica: (773)-477-1900

Request Info

Clicking the "Send Request" button below constitutes your express written consent to be called and/or texted by Pacific College of Oriental Medicine at the number(s) you provided, regarding furthering your education. You understand that these calls may be generated using an automated technology.

Chat With Us

.

Ready to Become a Healer?
Ready to Become a Healer?

a